EPSOFF · Season V · Week 4

The Tape

Both unbeaten teams lost on the same afternoon. Natchez took Alex down by 19.62 and Brent beat Andrew by 29.38, which leaves three teams at 3–1 and sends the two best of them into each other in Week 5.

Blowout: Ernie by 47.34 · Closest: Louis by 18.70 · High: Brent 162.08 · Low: Pat 108.74
Both unbeaten teams lost. Alex and Andrew are 3–1 and finally play each other in Week 5.

LA LumberjacksBrent162.08 – 132.70Kristi Yamagucci ManeAndrew
Manuel “Meño” DraftErnie156.08 – 108.74Big LegsPat
Dallas SocksMichael151.48 – 126.52Head HunchoLogan
Ron MexicoLouis150.42 – 131.72Captain JackJerome
Hello SlursNatchez134.08 – 114.46Lex Needs Top BrotherAlex

01 · THE HONEST STANDINGSThree teams at 3–1, and the two best are tied on every measure

Record next to all-play — your record against every team, every week. Luck is real wins minus the wins your scores earned.

MgrRecordPFAll-playLuckVerdict
Alex3–1594.2827–9+0.00Real
Andrew3–1586.5027–9+0.00Real
Natchez3–1520.5816–20+1.22Lucky
Brent2–2575.0222–14−0.44Robbed
Michael2–2567.0821–15−0.33Robbed
Ernie2–2551.2819–17−0.11—
Louis2–2523.4618–18+0.00—
Logan2–2457.827–29+1.22Lucky
Jerome1–3540.4817–19−0.89Robbed
Pat0–4450.946–30−0.67—

Alex and Andrew both lost, both fell to 3–1, and they are now tied at 27–9 on all-play. Eight points of scoring separates them over four weeks. The page has been pointing at their Week 5 meeting since Week 1 and it could not have set it up better.

Natchez is 3–1 on a 16–20 all-play, which is the same record off eleven fewer earned wins. Logan is 2–2 on a 7–29, having beaten fewer teams than anyone except Pat. Both carry +1.22 luck, the largest gap between record and performance in the league. Pat is 0–4 with the fewest points for at 450.94 and the worst all-play at 6–30 — he is not unlucky, he is last.

02 · WEEK OVER WEEKAlex fell seven places. Louis climbed six.

Weekly scoring rank, and the move from Week 3 to Week 4.

MgrWk1Wk2Wk3Wk4Weekly rankWk3→4
Louis165.06121.3286.66150.422→6→10→4+6
Brent136.26129.68147.00162.087→5→5→1+4
Natchez121.00153.06112.44134.088→2→9→5+4
Michael141.72132.82141.06151.486→4→6→3+3
Ernie147.0699.70148.44156.085→10→4→2+2
Logan108.26106.08116.96126.529→8→8→8—
Pat99.46116.54126.20108.7410→7→7→10−3
Jerome150.30104.08154.38131.724→9→3→7−4
Andrew152.12136.96164.72132.703→3→1→6−5
Alex168.06157.22154.54114.461→1→2→9−7

Alex has scored 168.06, 157.22, 154.54, 114.46. He is the only team that has lost ground every single week, and he is still 3–1 because he banked the wins while the scores were falling. Week 4 is the first time all season he has finished outside the top two.

Louis is the mirror. He went 86.66 in Week 3, the worst score anyone has posted this season, then 150.42 — a 63.76-point swing and six places in one week. Pat fell from seventh to tenth, and he is the only one of the four teams that dropped who was not near the top to begin with.

03 · THE COACHING TAXAndrew set the cleanest lineup again and lost anyway

Points left on the bench: your optimal lineup minus what you actually started.

MgrActualBestLeftWk3
Jerome131.72164.6232.9011.80
Logan126.52157.3230.8026.52
Pat108.74135.3426.6014.50
Brent162.08188.5626.4814.36
Ernie156.08179.2823.2012.40
Alex114.46134.0619.6017.70
Natchez134.08148.4014.326.94
Louis150.42157.226.8020.30
Michael151.48157.065.5818.62
Andrew132.70135.602.901.82

Andrew left 2.90 on the bench, the cleanest lineup of the week, after leaving 1.82 the week before. Two weeks of near-perfect management and he is 1–1 across them. Brent left 26.48 and scored 162.08 anyway — he had Kyle Monangai, the fifth-best running back of the week at 32.00, sitting down.

Jerome left 32.90, the most of anyone this week, in a game he lost by 18.70. Logan left 30.80 and lost by 24.96, so his bench was worth more than the game — the second time that has happened to him this season.

04 · THE BIG ONE, REVISITEDThe draft-slot effect is still fading

Correlation between where a team drafted and what it scored, week by week.

WeekrSlots 1–5Slots 6–10Read
Week 1−0.85——Scary
Week 3−0.33138.20132.28Noise
Week 4−0.15142.85130.70Noise

Week 1’s −0.85 looked like the scariest number in the league and would have justified a custom draft order. Three weeks later it reads −0.15. The early slots outscored the late ones by 12.15 this week, which sounds like something until you remember that Alex drafted first and just scored 114.46.

No correlation section this week: correlationExposure returned broken shares on the Week 4 box and rather than print a number this page cannot stand behind, it is left out. It comes back when the function is fixed.

05 · WEEK 4 PERFORMANCESThe best of it, and the worst

Every starter and bench player on a league roster, ranked.

PlayerPtsMgr
Tetairoa McMillan45.20Brent
CeeDee Lamb41.30Natchez
Kyren Williams39.70Ernie
Kenneth Walker III35.90Andrew
Javonte Williams33.80Brent
Nico Collins32.80Louis
Bijan Robinson32.70Jerome
Kyle Monangai32.00Brent
Chuba Hubbard29.90Ernie
Drake Maye29.16Michael

Two of the ten were on a bench. Kyle Monangai went for 32.00 while Brent started Jaxon Smith-Njigba for 12.60, and Drake Maye put up 29.16 while Michael started C.J. Stroud for 23.58. Michael still won by 24.96, so the tax cost him nothing, but Maye was the best quarterback in football this week and he watched it from the bench of a team whose season-long weakness is quarterback.

Brent’s 162.08 came with McMillan at 45.20 in the flex and Javonte Williams at 33.80. He beat the team that had just posted the highest score of any week this season.

06 · POSITIONAL EDGEWhere each team wins, season to date

Points above or below the league average at each slot, Weeks 1–4 combined.

MgrQBRBWRTEFLEXKDEF
Alex+4.0+85.2−59.6+17.8+33.5−6.5−16.9
Brent−31.0+50.1+37.1−14.1−3.4−7.0+6.6
Andrew−4.6−12.8+28.6−0.3+39.8−7.4+6.5
Michael−26.9+2.0+38.3+6.2−7.4−9.5+27.6
Ernie+2.5+19.5+8.7−18.2+11.9+4.5−14.4
Jerome+24.9+8.9−49.1−1.1+10.0+1.5+8.6
Natchez−2.4−34.1+31.2+18.6−22.1+3.6−11.0
Louis+40.9−24.1−1.0−2.6−28.1+4.0−2.9
Logan−2.6−62.4−29.3+33.7−27.4+11.5−2.4
Pat−4.9−32.0−5.2−40.3−7.0+5.0−1.4

Alex’s +85.2 at running back is the best position on the board. His −59.6 at receiver is the second worst, behind only Logan’s running backs. Four weeks in, that shape has not moved: he is the only team with a slot the model calls a strength in every single week. Pat at tight end, Jerome at receiver and Logan at running back carry weaknesses just as persistent.

Logan’s −62.4 at running back is the largest single-position deficit in the league, and he is 2–2. Louis has the best quarterback in the league at +40.9 and has still scored less than everyone except Pat, Logan and Natchez. Michael is −26.9 at quarterback with the league’s best defense at +27.6 — and benched the week’s top quarterback. Pat is below average at six of seven slots.

07 · BY REQUESTJerome wanted the top ten at every position

He asked, so here it is — every position, this week and the season, straight out of Yahoo under our scoring. Tap a position to open it. Red means nobody in this league owns him.

Twenty-two of the sixty slots below belong to nobody. Tight end is the hole: five of the ten best were unowned this week, including the best of them, T.J. Hockenson at 24.90. Season to date the pattern is sharper still — every one of the top ten running backs, receivers and tight ends is on a roster, while six of the ten best kickers and seven of the ten best defenses are not.

Quarterback — 3 of the week’s top ten unowned

Week 4

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Drake Maye NEMichael29.16
2Joe Burrow CinLogan26.72
3Aaron Rodgers PitWAIVERS23.96
4Kirk Cousins LVWAIVERS23.60
5C.J. Stroud HouMichael23.58
6Bryce Young CarAlex21.96
7Brock Purdy SFJerome21.12
8Josh Allen BufLouis20.52
9Jared Goff DetLogan20.48
10Jameis Winston NYGWAIVERS20.00

Season to date

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Josh Allen BufLouis122.96
2Brock Purdy SFJerome106.98
3Bryce Young CarAlex94.12
4Patrick Mahomes KCAndrew87.58
5Jared Goff DetLogan86.06
6Lamar Jackson BalErnie84.58
7Dak Prescott DalNatchez84.20
8Joe Burrow CinLogan83.14
9Kirk Cousins LVWAIVERS82.84
10Tyler Shough NOPat74.88
Running back — 2 of the week’s top ten unowned

Week 4

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Kyren Williams LARErnie39.70
2Kenneth Walker III KCAndrew35.90
3Javonte Williams DalBrent33.80
4Bijan Robinson AtlJerome32.70
5Kyle Monangai ChiBrent32.00
6Chuba Hubbard CarErnie29.90
7Brian Robinson AtlWAIVERS29.20
8Emanuel Wilson SeaWAIVERS28.50
9Jonathan Taylor IndAlex25.70
10Alvin Kamara NOLogan24.30

Season to date

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Jahmyr Gibbs DetAlex129.00
2Kenneth Walker III KCAndrew126.60
3Derrick Henry BalBrent102.30
4Kyren Williams LARErnie97.70
5Jonathan Taylor IndAlex97.20
6Bijan Robinson AtlJerome89.70
7Javonte Williams DalBrent88.80
8Chuba Hubbard CarErnie87.50
9Christian McCaffrey SFMichael80.00
10Ashton Jeanty LVErnie79.90
Wide receiver — 3 of the week’s top ten unowned

Week 4

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Tetairoa McMillan CarBrent45.20
2CeeDee Lamb DalNatchez41.30
3Nico Collins HouLouis32.80
4Tyquan Thornton KCWAIVERS32.10
5Puka Nacua LARLouis28.20
6Zay Flowers BalErnie27.80
7Tee Higgins CinPat26.70
8Romeo Doubs NEWAIVERS23.80
9Keon Coleman BufWAIVERS23.60
10Malik Nabers NYGJerome23.20

Season to date

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Jaxon Smith-Njigba SeaBrent120.66
2CeeDee Lamb DalNatchez114.20
3Amon-Ra St. Brown DetAndrew91.30
4Christian Watson GBAlex79.10
5Davante Adams LARAlex77.00
6Tetairoa McMillan CarBrent74.50
7Chris Olave NOMichael74.50
8Zay Flowers BalErnie73.70
9Tee Higgins CinPat71.10
10Garrett Wilson NYJMichael63.00
Tight end — 5 of the week’s top ten unowned

Week 4

#PlayerOwnerPts
1T.J. Hockenson MinWAIVERS24.90
2Sam LaPorta DetMichael22.40
3Brock Bowers LVLogan20.60
4George Kittle SFAlex19.00
5Tucker Kraft GBErnie17.00
6Brenton Strange JaxWAIVERS16.50
7Michael Mayer LVWAIVERS16.20
8Mark Andrews BalWAIVERS13.70
9Isaiah Likely NYGLogan13.60
10Mike Gesicki CinWAIVERS13.00

Season to date

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Trey McBride AriNatchez69.20
2George Kittle SFAlex68.40
3Sam LaPorta DetMichael56.80
4Travis Kelce KCErnie56.60
5Isaiah Likely NYGLogan53.00
6Harold Fannin Jr. CleAndrew50.30
7Tyler Warren IndJerome49.50
8Juwan Johnson NOBrent48.30
9Brock Bowers LVLogan48.20
10Dalton Kincaid BufLouis48.00
Kicker — 5 of the week’s top ten unowned

Week 4

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Will Reichard MinWAIVERS19.00
2Jake Bates DetWAIVERS18.00
3Spencer Shrader IndLouis16.00
4Matt Gay LVWAIVERS16.00
5Ka'imi Fairbairn HouJerome16.00
6Cam Little JaxNatchez14.00
7Dominic Zvada NYGWAIVERS14.00
8Andre Szmyt CleWAIVERS12.00
9Cameron Dicker LACMichael12.00
10Brandon Aubrey DalPat12.00

Season to date

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Spencer Shrader IndLouis53.50
2Will Reichard MinWAIVERS52.00
3Evan McPherson CinLogan47.00
4Matt Gay LVWAIVERS46.00
5Chase McLaughlin TBWAIVERS41.00
6Brandon Aubrey DalPat40.50
7Ryan Fitzgerald CarWAIVERS40.50
8Tyler Loop BalErnie40.00
9Jake Bates DetWAIVERS39.00
10Chad Ryland AriWAIVERS39.00
Defense — 4 of the week’s top ten unowned

Week 4

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Giants NYGWAIVERS17.50
2Seahawks SeaJerome14.00
3Colts IndWAIVERS11.50
4Browns CleWAIVERS11.00
5Rams LARLogan10.50
6Packers GBBrent10.50
7Vikings MinMichael10.00
8Cardinals AriNatchez10.00
9Bears ChiWAIVERS8.50
10Ravens BalLouis8.00

Season to date

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Vikings MinMichael61.00
2Raiders LVWAIVERS46.00
3Jaguars JaxWAIVERS44.00
4Bengals CinWAIVERS42.50
5Seahawks SeaJerome42.00
6Bears ChiWAIVERS41.00
7Steelers PitAndrew40.00
8Panthers CarWAIVERS38.50
9Giants NYGWAIVERS37.00
10Patriots NEWAIVERS36.00

Want something in here next week? Text Logan. Jerome did.

08 · AVAILABILITYWho’s missing for Week 5

Status as of Monday night, before waivers run.

PlayerMgrStatus
De’Von AchaneLoganIR
Jordyn TysonLoganIR
A.J. BrownAlexIR
Caleb WilliamsAlexOut
Josh JacobsAlexCEL
Jaxson DartMichaelIR
Breece HallAndrewOut
Terry McLaurinLouisOut
Justin JeffersonPatOut
DeVonta SmithPatOut
Dallas GoedertPatOut

Pat started Week 4 with Justin Jefferson, DeVonta Smith and Dallas Goedert all out and scored 108.74. He is 0–4 with the fewest points for in the league, and the schedule has not been the problem. Andrew goes into the biggest game of his season without Breece Hall.

09 · WEEK 5The one this page has been waiting for

Yahoo’s projections for lineups as they stood Monday night, before waivers. A starting line, not a forecast — last week these were wrong by 30.55 points a game.

MatchupProjCall
Alex vs Andrew128.70 – 88.21Alex by ~40
Michael vs Louis132.60 – 122.44Michael by ~10
Jerome vs Ernie120.53 – 105.96Jerome by ~15
Natchez vs Logan120.54 – 113.54Natchez by ~7
Brent vs Pat118.92 – 115.49Brent by ~3

Four weeks of buildup and the projection says it is not close. Andrew at 88.21 is the lowest number recorded in this page’s preview file, and it is Monday night — waivers have not run and Breece Hall is out. Treat it as a hole he has five days to fill, not a forecast.

Everything else is tight. Brent and Pat are 3.43 apart, which is the closest call this page has made all season.

10 · PREVIOUSLY ON EPSOFFThe season so far, one thread at a time

Every thread carries the week it opened. Nothing retires the week it resolves.

ThreadOpenedWeek 4 beatStatus
Can anyone beat Alex?Wk1Natchez did, by 19.62. Alex scored 114.46 and went 1–8 against the field. The question is closed. The new one is whether he is actually falling.Settled
Andrew is the best manager in this leagueWk32.90 tax, second clean week running — and he lost by 29.38. Good management is not the same as a good roster.Open
Buffalo is carrying LouisWk1He scored 150.42 on Nico Collins 32.80 and Puka Nacua 28.20, with Allen at 20.52. The Bills share is no longer the story.Reversed
Jerome is getting robbedWk11–3 on a 17–19 all-play and −0.89 luck. But he left 32.90 on the bench this week. At some point it stops being the schedule.Fading
Round 3 is a trapWk1Draft-slot correlation is down to −0.15 from −0.85. Quiet.Fading
Pat cannot win a gameWk40–4, 6–30 all-play, fewest points for, three starters out. Opens this week because it is no longer bad luck.Open
Nobody works the back end of a rosterWk4Five of the week’s top ten tight ends unowned, including the best of them. Opens off Jerome’s request.Open

Two threads closed and two opened. “Can anyone beat Alex” ran four weeks and ended the week before he plays the other 3–1 team, which is the best possible timing for it.

11 · WHAT TO WATCHThree open questions

The things Week 5 actually settles.

Is Alex falling or regressing? 168.06, 157.22, 154.54, 114.46 — down every week, the only team in the league that can say that. His running back corps is still the best position on the board at +85.2. If the receivers stay at −59.6 the slide is structural, not variance.

Does good management beat a good roster? Andrew has left 1.82 and 2.90 on the bench in consecutive weeks and gone 1–1. He plays Alex projected forty points down. If he wins that, the thread closes in his favour.

Does anyone read the new table? Twenty-two of sixty top-ten slots were unowned this week, five of them at tight end. Pat is −40.3 at the position for the season and has the fewest points for in the league. The waiver wire runs Wednesday and the page will be counting.