EPSOFF · Season V · Week 6

The Tape

Louis scored 139.40 and beat all nine teams. Pat beat the median for the first time, beat seven of nine teams, and lost by 4.28 — the closest game of the week. Logan beat the league median for the first time.

Blowout: Louis by 46.48 · Closest: Alex by 4.28 · High: Louis 139.40 · Low: Natchez 92.92 · Median: 122.71

Ron MexicoLouis139.40 – 92.92Hello SlursNatchez
Lex Needs Top BrotherAlex132.04 – 127.76Big LegsPat
Manuel “Meño” DraftErnie126.80 – 120.68LA LumberjacksBrent
Head HunchoLogan124.74 – 94.08Kristi Yamagucci ManeAndrew
Dallas SocksMichael118.60 – 99.86Captain JackJerome

01 · THE HONEST STANDINGSAlex alone at 5–1. Pat at 0–6 with the league’s hardest schedule.

Record next to all-play (your record against every team, every week) and the median record (did you beat half the league). Luck is real wins minus the wins your scores earned. Lucky and Robbed are flagged at a full win either way.

MgrRecordPFAll-playvs MedianLuckVerdict
Alex5–1899.6242–125–1+0.33—
Michael4–2866.5432–223–3+0.44—
Ernie4–2834.6631–235–1+0.56—
Natchez4–2753.6419–352–4+1.89Lucky
Brent3–3876.6235–194–2−0.89—
Louis3–3804.6631–233–3−0.44—
Andrew3–3775.8628–263–3−0.11—
Logan3–3690.4613–411–5+1.56Lucky
Jerome1–5795.5024–303–3−1.67Robbed
Pat0–6713.5615–391–5−1.67Robbed

Alex beat Pat by 4.28 and is the only team with five wins. He is 42–12 on all-play, the best in the league, and his luck is +0.33. Michael, Ernie and Natchez are 4–2 behind him, and they did not get there the same way: Natchez is 19–35 on all-play and 2–4 against the median, with +1.89 luck, the most in the league. Ernie is 5–1 against the median. Michael and Ernie have each won three straight. Jerome and Andrew have each lost three straight, and Pat has lost all six.

Logan is 3–3 on a 13–41 all-play, the worst in the league, with +1.56 luck. Jerome and Pat share the worst luck in the league at −1.67. Pat has faced 881.38 points, the most in the league and more than any team has scored except Alex. Natchez has faced the fewest, 707.92.

02 · THE MEDIANLogan cleared it for the first time. Pat cleared it and lost anyway.

Jerome’s standing request since Week 5. The median is the middle of the ten scores — the average of the fifth and sixth. Robbed = beat the median and lost. Stole = missed the median and won. Every prior week is re-pulled from Yahoo before this page is written.

WeekMedianAverageAll ten scores, low to high (5th and 6th in bold)
Week 1144.39138.9399.46, 108.26, 121.00, 136.26, 141.72, 147.06, 150.30, 152.12, 165.06, 168.06
Week 2125.50125.7599.70, 104.08, 106.08, 116.54, 121.32, 129.68, 132.82, 136.96, 153.06, 157.22
Week 3144.03135.2486.66, 112.44, 116.96, 126.20, 141.06, 147.00, 148.44, 154.38, 154.54, 164.72
Week 4133.39136.83108.74, 114.46, 126.52, 131.72, 132.70, 134.08, 150.42, 151.48, 156.08, 162.08
Week 5148.48146.6895.28, 107.90, 134.86, 140.14, 141.80, 155.16, 156.58, 173.30, 180.86, 180.92
Week 6122.71117.6992.92, 94.08, 99.86, 118.60, 120.68, 124.74, 126.80, 127.76, 132.04, 139.40

Re-checked against Yahoo on October 19. All sixty team scores for Weeks 1–5 were re-pulled player by player and matched the files exactly: no stat corrections this week. Every median above is the average of the two bold scores.

MgrRecordvs MedianRobbedStoleGap
Ernie4–25–110−1
Alex5–15–1000
Brent3–34–210−1
Jerome1–53–320−2
Louis3–33–3000
Andrew3–33–3000
Michael4–23–301+1
Natchez4–22–402+2
Pat0–61–510−1
Logan3–31–502+2

122.71 is the lowest median of the season; the previous low was 125.50 in Week 2. Logan scored 124.74, beat it by 2.03, and won. Six weeks in, he is 1–5 against the median and 3–3 for real — still two steals ahead of what his scores earned.

Pat scored 127.76, beat the median by 5.05, and lost to Alex by 4.28. It is his first robbery and his first week above the median. He is 0–6. Michael is the week’s thief: 118.60, under the median, and a win by 18.74 over Jerome. The league now has five robberies and five steals.

Jerome was not robbed this week. He scored 99.86, under the median, and lost by 18.74. Jerome is still the only manager robbed twice, and 3–3 against the median with a 1–5 record.

03 · WEEK OVER WEEKLouis and Pat climbed five places. Brent and Michael slid five.

Every score of the season, the weekly scoring rank, and the move from Week 5 to Week 6 only.

MgrWk1Wk2Wk3Wk4Wk5Wk6Weekly rankWk5→6
Louis165.06121.3286.66150.42141.80139.402→6→10→4→6→1+5
Alex168.06157.22154.54114.46173.30132.041→1→2→9→3→2+1
Pat99.46116.54126.20108.74134.86127.7610→7→7→10→8→3+5
Ernie147.0699.70148.44156.08156.58126.805→10→4→2→4→4—
Logan108.26106.08116.96126.52107.90124.749→8→8→8→9→5+4
Brent136.26129.68147.00162.08180.92120.687→5→5→1→1→6−5
Michael141.72132.82141.06151.48180.86118.606→4→6→3→2→7−5
Jerome150.30104.08154.38131.72155.1699.864→9→3→7→5→8−3
Andrew152.12136.96164.72132.7095.2894.083→3→1→6→10→9+1
Natchez121.00153.06112.44134.08140.1492.928→2→9→5→7→10−3

Last week this page asked whether Brent was the best team or the hottest one. He scored 120.68, 60.24 under his Week 5, went from first in the weekly ranking to sixth, and lost to Ernie by 6.12 with a perfect lineup. His starters missed their projections by 15.88. The climb that started in Week 2 is over. Michael had the biggest drop of anyone, 62.26, from 180.86 to 118.60 — and won.

Louis went from sixth to first with 139.40 and beat all nine teams. Pat went from eighth to third with 127.76, the best weekly rank he has had all season, and is still winless.

04 · THE COACHING TAXJerome’s bench scored more than his receivers

Points left on the bench: your optimal lineup minus what you actually started.

MgrActualBestLeftWk5
Jerome99.86134.2634.4011.40
Natchez92.92124.3431.4211.60
Logan124.74135.8411.1042.84
Michael118.60122.303.705.20
Ernie126.80130.003.200.00
Louis139.40140.801.4013.80
Pat127.76127.860.1014.80
Alex132.04132.040.000.00
Brent120.68120.680.001.70
Andrew94.0894.080.009.82

Jerome left 34.40, the most in the league this week. Two swaps account for all of it. Germie Bernard scored 25.70 on his bench while Denzel Boston started at receiver and scored 2.50. Carnell Tate scored 19.00 on the bench while Bijan Robinson started and scored 7.80; Tate goes in the flex and Bucky Irving moves to running back. Tight end stays as it was — Tyler Warren was out, so Tyler Higbee’s 4.20 was the best Jerome had there. His best lineup was 134.26. Michael scored 118.60. Natchez left 31.42: Trevor Lawrence scored 28.34 on his bench, the second-best quarterback score of the week, while Dak Prescott started and scored 13.02.

Alex, Brent and Andrew set perfect lineups. Andrew’s was perfect and lost by 30.66. Brent’s was perfect and lost by 6.12.

Losses your own bench would have won: your best possible lineup that week beat what your opponent actually scored. Opponents held fixed.

MgrRecordBench winsWeeksBest-lineup record
Jerome1–54Wk2, Wk4, Wk5, Wk65–1
Michael4–22Wk1, Wk36–0
Logan3–32Wk4, Wk55–1
Brent3–31Wk24–2
Pat0–61Wk11–5
Alex5–10—5–1
Ernie4–20—4–2
Natchez4–20—4–2
Louis3–30—3–3
Andrew3–30—3–3

Jerome’s bench would have won four of his five losses — Weeks 2, 4, 5 and 6. With his best lineup every week he is 5–1. He has been robbed cleanly once: Week 1, a perfect lineup, lost by 1.82. This page called him robbed for five weeks. Six weeks of box scores say most of it was his bench.

Season to date, Logan has left the most on his bench, 141.36, and Andrew the least, 44.66. Michael is also the one manager whose best-lineup record has no losses in it: 6–0.

05 · THE FIRST TRADESettled: Louis won it, and Logan cut his half

Every trade this season, logged from Yahoo’s transaction page. Each side is scored on everything its players score from the week the trade took effect — started, benched, or dropped. Points scored while a player is on nobody’s roster come from Yahoo’s weekly player page and are marked FA.

PlayerMovedWk5Wk6Since trade
DK MetcalfLogan → Louis5.8020.3026.10
TreVeyon HendersonLouis → Logan5.803.50 FA9.30

Metcalf scored 20.30 for Louis this week, in his flex, in a win. Henderson is gone: Logan dropped him on October 17 to pick up Tyler Allgeier, who started and scored 6.80. Henderson scored 3.50 on waivers, and it still counts against the trade. Since the trade, Metcalf has 26.10 and Henderson 9.30: Louis by 16.80. No trades were made this week.

Logan also dropped Alvin Kamara on October 14 to claim Jordan Love. Pat picked Kamara up and started him at flex this week: 15.90, in a loss by 4.28.

06 · WEEK 6 PERFORMANCESThe best of it

Every starter and bench player on a league roster, ranked.

PlayerPtsMgr
Christian McCaffrey33.20Michael
Kenneth Walker III31.90Andrew
Malik Nabers30.50Jerome
Tyler Shough28.46Pat
Trevor Lawrence BN28.34Natchez
James Cook III27.30Pat
Germie Bernard BN25.70Jerome
Bhayshul Tuten25.70Alex
Jaxon Smith-Njigba25.40Brent
D’Andre Swift24.50Louis

Christian McCaffrey’s 33.20 was the top score of the week and Michael’s margin over Jerome was 18.74. Malik Nabers scored 30.50 for Jerome, the best receiver of the week. Two of the ten sat on a bench: Trevor Lawrence for Natchez and Germie Bernard for Jerome. Both of them lost.

07 · LEADERSBy request: Jerome’s top ten at every position, Week 6

Every position, this week and the season, straight out of Yahoo under our scoring. Tap a position to open it. Red means nobody in this league owns him. Yahoo had not yet booked Monday night (Washington at San Francisco) into its season totals when this was pulled, so those players’ Week 6 points are added from the weekly page.

31 of the sixty weekly slots belong to nobody, up from twenty in Week 5. 7 of the week’s top ten tight ends are on waivers, and 9 of the top ten kickers. Season to date, 9 of sixty are unowned, 7 of them kickers and defenses.

Quarterback — 3 of the week’s top ten unowned

Week 6

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Tyler Shough NOPat28.46
2Trevor Lawrence JaxNatchez28.34
3Drake Maye NEMichael24.30
4C.J. Stroud HouWAIVERS23.98
5Michael Penix Jr. AtlWAIVERS23.10
6Jordan Love GBLogan22.24
7Jayden Daniels WasErnie21.00
8Bryce Young CarAlex19.84
9Kirk Cousins LVWAIVERS19.52
10Brock Purdy SFJerome19.36

Season to date

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Josh Allen BufLouis176.76
2Brock Purdy SFJerome144.00
3Drake Maye NEMichael125.02
4Tyler Shough NOPat121.62
5Trevor Lawrence JaxNatchez121.20
6C.J. Stroud HouWAIVERS117.16
7Kirk Cousins LVWAIVERS116.08
8Jared Goff DetLogan115.50
9Jordan Love GBLogan115.36
10Bryce Young CarAlex113.96
Running back — 2 of the week’s top ten unowned

Week 6

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Christian McCaffrey SFMichael33.20
2Kenneth Walker III KCAndrew31.90
3James Cook III BufPat27.30
4Bhayshul Tuten JaxAlex25.70
5D’Andre Swift ChiLouis24.50
6Jonathan Taylor IndAlex24.10
7Chuba Hubbard CarErnie23.10
8Tyrone Tracy Jr. NYGWAIVERS19.00
9Dameon Pierce PhiWAIVERS17.00
10Ashton Jeanty LVErnie16.80

Season to date

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Jahmyr Gibbs DetAlex171.20
2Kenneth Walker III KCAndrew158.50
3Bijan Robinson AtlJerome147.50
4Jonathan Taylor IndAlex133.50
5Christian McCaffrey SFMichael132.00
6Kyren Williams LARErnie131.50
7Derrick Henry BalBrent131.30
8James Cook III BufPat131.10
9Javonte Williams DalBrent120.00
10Jaylen Warren PitMichael118.30
Wide receiver — 4 of the week’s top ten unowned

Week 6

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Malik Nabers NYGJerome30.50
2Tre Tucker LVWAIVERS28.70
3Germie Bernard PitJerome25.70
4Jaxon Smith-Njigba SeaBrent25.40
5Omar Cooper Jr. NYJWAIVERS24.30
6Jaylin Noel HouWAIVERS22.70
7Matthew Golden GBLogan22.40
8DeVonta Smith PhiPat20.50
9DK Metcalf PitLouis20.30
10Jahan Dotson AtlWAIVERS19.70

Season to date

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Jaxon Smith-Njigba SeaBrent169.36
2CeeDee Lamb DalNatchez133.10
3Christian Watson GBAlex124.80
4Chris Olave NOMichael119.00
5Matthew Golden GBLogan106.70
6Davante Adams LARAlex106.00
7Malik Nabers NYGJerome104.40
8Amon-Ra St. Brown DetAndrew104.20
9Zay Flowers BalErnie101.50
10Puka Nacua LARLouis96.30
Tight end — 7 of the week’s top ten unowned

Week 6

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Isaiah Likely NYGLogan23.90
2Kyle Pitts Sr. AtlWAIVERS23.00
3Tommy Tremble CarWAIVERS20.60
4Colston Loveland ChiBrent18.50
5George Kittle SFAlex17.90
6Michael Mayer LVWAIVERS16.50
7Hunter Henry NEWAIVERS14.80
8Foster Moreau HouWAIVERS14.70
9Josh Cuevas BalWAIVERS14.40
10Colby Parkinson LARWAIVERS14.10

Season to date

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Isaiah Likely NYGLogan109.30
2Trey McBride AriNatchez103.10
3George Kittle SFAlex93.70
4Brock Bowers LVLogan82.20
5Sam LaPorta DetMichael76.60
6Tyler Warren IndJerome71.40
7Travis Kelce KCErnie65.90
8Juwan Johnson NOBrent65.80
9Pat Freiermuth PitPat64.90
10Dalton Kincaid BufLouis62.50
Kicker — 9 of the week’s top ten unowned

Week 6

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Chad Ryland AriWAIVERS19.00
2Chris Boswell PitWAIVERS18.00
3Joey Slye TenWAIVERS18.00
4Tyler Bass BufWAIVERS17.00
5Chase McLaughlin TBWAIVERS17.00
6Jason Sanders NYJWAIVERS15.00
7Daniel Carlson NOWAIVERS14.00
8Harrison Butker KCWAIVERS12.50
9Matt Gay LVLogan12.00
10Trey Smack GBWAIVERS12.00

Season to date

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Spencer Shrader IndLouis83.50
2Will Reichard MinAndrew68.00
3Ka’imi Fairbairn HouJerome65.00
4Chase McLaughlin TBWAIVERS65.00
5Matt Gay LVLogan64.00
6Chris Boswell PitWAIVERS62.00
7Chad Ryland AriWAIVERS61.00
8Tyler Bass BufWAIVERS61.00
9Jason Myers SeaBrent59.50
10Dominic Zvada NYGAndrew59.00
Defense — 6 of the week’s top ten unowned

Week 6

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Titans TenWAIVERS23.00
2Chiefs KCErnie19.00
3Saints NOWAIVERS16.00
4Bears ChiWAIVERS15.50
5Steelers PitAndrew13.50
6Broncos DenPat12.00
7Packers GBWAIVERS11.50
8Ravens BalLouis11.00
9Browns CleWAIVERS10.50
10Buccaneers TBWAIVERS10.50

Season to date

#PlayerOwnerPts
1Vikings MinMichael75.00
2Broncos DenPat59.00
3Bears ChiWAIVERS59.00
4Seahawks SeaJerome58.50
5Steelers PitAndrew56.50
6Patriots NEMichael54.50
7Jets NYJWAIVERS54.50
849ers SFAlex54.50
9Jaguars JaxNatchez52.50
10Bengals CinWAIVERS52.50

08 · WEEK 7Natchez is starting four players with no game

Yahoo’s projections for lineups as they stood Monday night, before waivers. A starting line, not a forecast.

MatchupProjCall
Jerome vs Brent125.19 – 138.76Brent by ~14
Logan vs Pat109.99 – 101.50Logan by ~8
Natchez vs Michael73.34 – 124.48Michael by ~51
Ernie vs Alex112.09 – 142.31Alex by ~30
Andrew vs Louis109.16 – 95.86Andrew by ~13
MgrStarters projected at zeroWho
Natchez4Parker Washington, Omarion Hampton, Cam Little, Jaguars
Louis2Josh Allen, Dalton Kincaid
Pat1James Cook III
Michael1Cameron Dicker
Ernie1Jayden Daniels

Jerome is starting Tyler Warren, listed Out; his best lineup is 127.83; Brent’s best is 140.02 — his lineup is already set. Pat is starting James Cook on bye; his best lineup is 124.80 with Jefferson, Higgins, Murray and Gordon in; Logan’s best is 122.72, but it needs Saquon and Judkins, both listed Out. Natchez is starting four bye-week players (Parker Washington, Hampton, Cam Little, Jaguars); his best lineup is 97.07; Michael is starting Dicker on bye; his best is 135.78. Jayden Daniels is on bye and Ja’Marr Chase is on Ernie’s bench; his best lineup is 147.84, but that counts Lamar Jackson, listed Out. Louis is starting Josh Allen and Dalton Kincaid on bye; his best lineup is 108.31; Andrew has Amon-Ra St. Brown on his bench; his best is 129.23.

Last week’s five calls went 2 for 5, and three of the five favorites had flipped by kickoff. That is what a Monday-night line is worth. Jerome was the projected favorite by 35.85 and lost by 18.74.

09 · PREVIOUSLY ON EPSOFFThe season so far, one thread at a time

Every thread carries the week it opened. A thread settled, confirmed or reversed for two straight weeks retires to the closed arcs.

ThreadOpenedWeek 6 beatStatus
Jerome is getting robbedWk199.86, under the 122.71 median, and a loss to Michael by 18.74 with 34.40 on his bench. Jerome’s bench would have won four of his five losses; Exactly one of those losses was a clean robbery. Jerome is still the only manager robbed twice.Fading
Round 3 is a trapWk1Draft-slot correlation −0.32 this week; slots 1–5 averaged 123.76, slots 6–10 111.62.Open
Pat cannot win a gameWk40–6. His best weekly rank of the season, third; his first week above the median; robbed by 4.28. The schedule has thrown 881.38 at him, the most in the league.Growing
Nobody works the back end of a rosterWk431 of sixty weekly top-ten slots unowned, up from twenty. Logan cut Kamara; Pat started him for 15.90.Growing
Brent is the team to beatWk5120.68, sixth in the weekly ranking, a perfect lineup and a loss to Ernie by 6.12. Still 35–19 on all-play, second only to Alex.Fading
Logan versus the median (opened as: he has never beaten it)Wk5124.74 against a 122.71 median, and a win by 30.66. First time in six weeks.Reversed
The first tradeWk5Since the trade: Metcalf 26.10, Henderson 9.30, counting his week on waivers after Logan cut him on October 17.Settled

Closed arcs

Andrew is the best manager in this league (Wk3–Wk6) Reversed in Week 5 and stayed reversed: 94.08 this week with a perfect lineup, a loss by 30.66, and a third straight loss. Can anyone beat Alex? (Wk1–Wk5) Natchez did in Week 4. Buffalo is carrying Louis (Wk1–Wk5) Reversed in Week 3 and stayed reversed.

Nothing opened, one closed, and the narrator’s own thread reversed — by 2.03 points.

10 · WHAT TO WATCHThree open questions

The things Week 7 actually settles.

Does anybody trade? The league has made one trade in six weeks, and half of it has already been cut.

Can Pat win a game? He plays Logan, the man writing this, who projects 109.99 to Pat’s 101.50. Pat is starting James Cook on bye, and his best lineup projects 124.80. Pat fixes that and the narrator is the underdog.

Is it the lineup or the roster? Week 7 puts Jerome against Brent. Jerome projects 125.19, Brent 138.76. If he sets his best lineup and loses, that is a roster problem.


Box scores pulled from Yahoo league 56928 after Monday Night Football on 2026-10-19; all ten team totals verified against Yahoo’s own displayed total on each matchup page and against the sum of each team’s starters, stable across two pulls, and checksummed between the browser and the repo. Weeks 1–5 were re-pulled the same night and matched player by player. All-play, coaching tax, the league median, the trade ledger, optimal lineups and positional edge are computed by lib/weekly.ts. Position leaders come from Yahoo’s league-scoped player pages, scored under EPSOFF’s own settings. Week 7 projections are Yahoo’s, taken Monday night before waivers, and move all week.