EPSOFF · Season V · Week 1

The Tape

What actually happened in Week 1, past the win–loss column — and what it says about the draft everyone is already lying about.

Pulled from Yahoo league 56928 · Sun Sep 20, 8:56 AM PT
Week 2 figures include Thursday and Friday results only.
Week 1 edition, archived. Latest: /tape.

Lex Needs Top BrotherAlex168.06 – 108.26Head HunchoLogan
Ron MexicoLouis165.06 – 136.26LA LumberjacksBrent
Kristi Yamagucci ManeAndrew152.12 – 150.30Captain JackJerome
Manuel “Meño” DraftErnie147.06 – 141.72Dallas SocksMichael
Hello SlursNatchez121.00 – 99.46Big LegsPat

League average 138.93 · Blowout of the week: Alex by 59.80 · Closest: Andrew by 1.82

01 · THE HONEST STANDINGSThe standings are lying to you

One week of schedule is noise. All-play — your record if you had played everyone — is the version that isn’t.

MgrPtsAll-playRealVerdict
Alex168.069–01–0Earned
Louis165.068–11–0Earned
Andrew152.127–21–0Earned
Jerome150.306–30–1Robbed
Ernie147.065–41–0Earned
Michael141.724–50–1—
Brent136.263–60–1—
Natchez121.002–71–0Lucky
Logan108.261–80–1—
Pat99.460–90–1—

Jerome posted the fourth-highest score in the league and lost by under two points. Natchez posted the third-worst and is 1–0. Nobody has earned anything yet.

02 · THE COACHING TAXPoints you left on your own bench

Every point below was on your roster and you chose not to start it.

MgrActualOptimalLeft on bench
Pat99.46131.56−32.10
Alex168.06197.66−29.60
Ernie147.06171.16−24.10
Brent136.26153.86−17.60
Logan108.26125.06−16.80
Andrew152.12168.62−16.50
Natchez121.00134.70−13.70
Michael141.72155.00−13.28
Louis165.06165.76−0.70
Jerome150.30150.30Perfect

Jerome set a perfect lineup and lost. Pat left more on the bench (32.10) than his margin of defeat (21.54) — he started Kyle Pitts for a zero while David Montgomery put up 30.90 in a jersey nobody saw. Alex could have hung 197.66 on Logan and chose not to. That was not mercy.

03 · THE BIG ONEWhere you drafted decided your week

This is the most uncomfortable number in the data, and it is not close.

−0.85Slot ↔ points correlation
153.35Slots 1–5 average
124.51Slots 6–10 average
100 120 140 160 AVG 153.35 AVG 124.51 ALEX JEROME LOUIS ERNIE BRENT ANDREW MICHAEL LOGAN PAT NATCHEZ 12 34 56 78 910 DRAFT SLOT
Week 1 points by round-one draft slot. Andrew at slot 6 is the only real break in the pattern.

A snake draft is supposed to wash this out. It didn’t. The front of the board produced Gibbs 40.60, Bijan 34.80, Amon-Ra 28.70 and JSN 28.20; the back half got Saquon 12.00, Cook 11.40, Lamb 15.40 and CMC 14.80.

One week is one week, and this will regress. But it is worth saying out loud now, while it’s still early enough to be a conversation instead of an accusation: if this is still negative at Week 4, the custom draft order needs a real argument behind it.

04 · THE DRAFTRound 2 was the best round on the board

RoundAvg Wk 1 ptsWhat it produced
120.35Gibbs and Bijan dragging six bodies
226.88Walker 40.10, Henry 38.80, Allen 36.66, Jeanty 36.20
313.35The graveyard — worse than R4 and R5
418.51Quietly the second-best round
514.68Zay Flowers 30.00 and not much else
612.58Where the QBs started being free

Round 3 was the trap

Five of the ten third-rounders in this draft are currently hurt, suspended, or have already busted: A.J. Brown 5.60 and now on IR, Drake London 5.50, George Pickens 5.80, Brock Bowers 0.00 and still doubtful, Nico Collins 21.70 and now out. That isn’t bad luck — it’s a tier the market mispriced and nobody in this league fought it.

Late QB was free money

Caleb Williams went 39.26 out of Round 10. Jaxson Dart 28.60 out of Round 11. Patrick Mahomes 23.66 out of Round 14. Two of the league’s three best quarterback scores spent Sunday on a bench. Starting QBs averaged 23.35 — nobody needed to spend early, and only four managers did inside five rounds.

Early tight end was a tax

The three managers who took a TE inside five rounds — Logan (Bowers, R3), Natchez (McBride, R3), Brent (Loveland, R5) — finished 10th, 8th and 7th in production from their first five picks. Starting TEs averaged 10.92 for the week.

MgrFirst five picksWk 1 pts
AndrewWR–RB–WR–RB–QB123.32
ErnieWR–RB–RB–QB–WR112.86
LouisWR–QB–WR–RB–WR111.06
AlexRB–RB–WR–WR–WR103.40
MichaelRB–RB–WR–WR–WR100.90
JeromeRB–RB–WR–RB–TE93.80
PatRB–WR–WR–WR–RB90.70
BrentWR–RB–WR–WR–TE83.30
NatchezWR–RB–TE–RB–RB76.30
LoganRB–RB–TE–WR–QB41.96

05 · CORRELATIONHow much of you is one NFL team?

Every roster carries hidden exposure to a handful of offenses. When they go, you go. Week 1 rosters; ties broken by which stack actually scored.

MgrBiggest stackSpread% of Wk 1 score
LouisBuffalo ×59 teams46.7%
ErnieBaltimore ×311 teams47.9%
AlexSan Francisco ×311 teams8.4%
LoganCincinnati ×213 teams33.4%
PatMinnesota ×213 teams31.4%
AndrewKansas City ×211 teams26.4%
NatchezDallas ×211 teams25.9%
BrentSeattle ×211 teams25.8%
MichaelLA Chargers ×212 teams15.0%
JeromeArizona ×212 teams9.3%

Headcount is not exposure

Alex and Ernie each stack three from one team. Ernie’s three Ravens produced 47.9% of his score — because they’re Lamar Jackson and Zay Flowers. Alex’s three 49ers produced 8.4% — because they’re Kittle, a kicker, and a receiver who has since gone to IR. Same headcount, six times the exposure. Count the touches, not the helmets.

The two most correlated rosters are already diverging

Louis and Ernie each drew roughly half their opening score from one offense. Louis’s Buffalo bet is compounding — through Thursday night of Week 2, 100% of his 82.62 points are Bills (Allen 44.82, Kincaid 22.50, Shakir 6.80, Bass 4.50, Bills DEF 4.00). Ernie’s Baltimore bet just broke: Zay Flowers is out, and Flowers was 30.00 of his 147.06.

That’s the whole argument about correlation in one league. It doesn’t raise your average — it raises your variance, and you find out which direction on a Wednesday injury report.

Diversification isn’t safety either

Pat and Logan are the two most spread-out rosters in the league — 13 NFL teams each, not counting injured reserve — and they finished 10th and 9th in scoring. Spreading exposure doesn’t create points; it just means you need more things to go right at once.

Which offenses are funding this league

NFL teamPtsStartersLeague shareHeld by
Baltimore109.2647.9%Ernie, Brent
Chicago92.8656.7%Alex, Brent, Ernie, Logan, Louis
Buffalo88.5656.4%Louis, Pat
Detroit79.1035.7%Alex, Andrew, Michael
Cincinnati69.0655.0%Ernie, Logan, Michael, Pat

The league’s most valuable offense sits in two hands. Its second-most sits in five. That’s the asymmetry worth trading against: if you believe in Chicago you can’t get more of it cheaply, and if you want Baltimore you have exactly two phone calls to make.

06 · ARCHETYPETop-heavy or flat — both won

MgrTotalTop-3 shareSpreadWorst starter
Alex168.0668.2%15.87−0.50
Brent136.2667.7%12.110.00
Pat99.4665.2%9.100.00
Ernie147.0663.0%11.451.50
Andrew152.1262.1%12.891.00
Logan108.2659.1%7.881.20
Louis165.0656.5%10.447.50
Jerome150.3053.7%8.079.00
Michael141.7250.9%7.912.00
Natchez121.0046.4%5.035.50

Two ways to win, and both showed up. Alex won a blowout on three players — 68% of his score — with a defense that scored −0.50. Natchez won a coin flip with the flattest roster in the league and the third-worst total. Top-heavy teams win big and lose big; flat teams win close ones and can’t chase. Louis is the only manager currently doing both.

07 · POSITIONAL EDGEWhere you actually beat the league

Points above or below the league average at each lineup slot.

MgrQBRBWRTEFLEXKDEF
Alex+15.9+26.5−17.5−7.7+17.4+2.1−7.5
Louis+13.3+0.8−6.0+9.1+4.4+4.1+0.5
Andrew+2.4−14.7+5.5−6.8+22.8−7.9+12.0
Jerome+0.8+13.9−5.9−0.6−3.3+0.1+6.5
Ernie+3.1+10.5+4.5−1.4−8.1+5.1−5.5
Michael−8.0−7.1+22.7−1.1−0.2−6.9+3.5
Brent−8.6+21.3+5.3−10.9−6.8−1.9−1.0
Natchez−7.5−16.1−2.0+13.6−7.5+3.1−1.5
Logan−6.2−19.1−18.0+16.9−9.8+10.1−4.5
Pat−5.2−15.8+11.4−10.9−9.0−7.4−2.5

Michael’s receivers were the best in the league by eleven points and he still lost. Logan was bottom-two at RB, WR and flex simultaneously — negative at all three, and only Natchez joined him there — and was carried entirely by a waiver-wire tight end and a kicker. Andrew’s flex was the best edge at any one-player slot in the league, and it was Kenneth Walker, a Round 2 pick.

08 · KEEPERSWhat the keep actually bought

CostMgrKeeperWk 1
R2LouisJosh Allen36.66
R5ErnieZay Flowers30.00
R2AlexJonathan Taylor28.60
R8BrentJavonte Williams25.20
R9MichaelCam Skattebo17.10
R7NatchezEmeka Egbuka11.30
R6JeromeRashee Rice9.90
R10LoganQuinshon Judkins7.50
R3AndrewDrake London5.50
R11PatKyle Pitts Sr.0.00

Best value: Brent’s Javonte Williams at an R8 cost — 25.20 from a pick nobody else wanted. Worst: Pat kept Kyle Pitts at R11, got a zero, and dropped him to waivers four days later for Dallas Goedert. Andrew paid an R3 cost for Drake London, got 5.50, and won anyway.

09 · THE INJURY REPORTThe damage landed in Round 3

The league spent 13 of its first 30 picks on wide receivers, and WR is exactly where the injury damage landed. Starting WRs averaged 14.86 against 20.63 for running backs — receiver was already the worse bet before anyone got hurt. The teams positioned to survive this are the ones with receiver depth they didn’t pay up for, not the ones holding names.

10 · THE WIRETwenty-five moves, zero trades

Move counts: Alex 9, Jerome 5, Logan 5, Natchez 3, Pat 2, Ernie 1 — and Michael, Brent, Andrew and Louis at zero.

Best pickup of the season so far: Logan on Isaiah Likely, 27.80 off the wire, the top tight end score in the league by 3.30 and the only thing standing between Head Huncho and a sub-100 opener.

Nobody has made a trade. Last year this league did four deals in September. The setup for the first one is sitting right there: four managers with zero moves, a receiver injury cluster, and exactly two owners holding the league’s best offense.

11 · WEEK 2The preview

Yahoo’s live projected finals as of Sunday morning, with Thursday and Friday results already banked.

Ron Mexico vs Lex Needs Top Brother 132.33 – 117.04

Game of the week. The top two scorers in the league. Louis already has 82.62 banked, all of it from Buffalo, with McLaurin, Swift and Henderson still to play. Alex has Caleb Williams, Jonathan Taylor, Watson and Adams left but is without A.J. Brown and Josh Jacobs, and Gibbs already came in 1.84 under projection.

Edge: Louis by ~15 — wider if he weren’t sitting Nacua (19.72) for Godwin (10.22)
Kristi Yamagucci Mane vs Big Legs 144.98 – 135.26

Andrew banked 35.20 from Amon-Ra St. Brown. Pat has Cook’s 24.40 and needs the rest to land. Credit where due — Pat’s lineup is nearly optimal this week; Stevenson over Evans is the only upgrade left, worth 1.18. Which raises the question of where that discipline was last Sunday.

Edge: Andrew by ~10
Dallas Socks vs LA Lumberjacks 134.50 – 126.37

Loser starts 0–2. LaPorta already went 6.33 over projection for Michael; Brent’s Jameson Williams managed 5.30 and that’s locked. Michael still has a free 2.78 on the table — Garrett Wilson (14.59) benched while a questionable McConkey (11.81) starts. Brent is without Pittman and rolling Loveland at TE after a 0.00 opener.

Edge: Michael by ~8
Captain Jack vs Head Huncho 128.01 – 120.40

Jerome set a perfect lineup and lost; Logan set a bad one and got destroyed. Bijan projects 25.53. Logan can still find 2.08 by starting DK Metcalf (13.93) over Luther Burden (11.85), and has Bowers at 0.00 again. Jerome has 2.83 available too — Rashee Rice sits behind Deebo Samuel.

Edge: Jerome by ~8 — loser is 0–2 with real problems
Hello Slurs vs Manuel “Meño” Draft 127.49 – 123.29

Tightest game on the board, 4.20 apart — and Ernie is leaving 5.11 on his bench, more than the margin. Chuba Hubbard (14.39) and Josh Downs (10.85) sitting behind Jordan Addison (10.38) and Rome Odunze (9.75), in a week he’s already down Zay Flowers. Natchez has 2.34 of his own available.

Edge: Natchez, barely — on lineup decisions, not rosters

12 · WHAT TO WATCHThree open questions

  1. Does the draft-slot effect hold? A −0.85 correlation in Week 1 is extreme and should regress hard. If it’s still negative at Week 4, the custom draft order conversation stops being theoretical.
  2. Correlation resolves. Louis is the most concentrated roster in the league and it’s compounding; Ernie is second-most and his just broke. By Week 5 one of these is the smartest draft in league history and the other is a cautionary tale. Same strategy, different dice.
  3. Somebody has to trade. Four managers at zero moves, a receiver injury cluster, and the league’s two best offenses held in two and five hands. The first deal in this league is going to be a good one for whoever makes it.