EPSOFF · Season V · Week 2

The Tape

Alex is 18–0 against the field. Jerome is two points from 2–0 and sitting at 0–2. And last week’s scariest number already regressed.

Pulled from Yahoo league 56928 · Mon Sep 21, after Monday Night Football
Week 3 lineups are as set Monday night, before waivers run.
This page updates every week at the same link — bookmark it.

Lex Needs Top BrotherAlex157.22 – 121.32Ron MexicoLouis
Hello SlursNatchez153.06 – 99.70Manuel “Meño” DraftErnie
Kristi Yamagucci ManeAndrew136.96 – 116.54Big LegsPat
Dallas SocksMichael132.82 – 129.68LA LumberjacksBrent
Head HunchoLogan106.08 – 104.08Captain JackJerome

Blowout of the week: Natchez by 53.36 · Closest: Logan by 2.00 · High: Alex 157.22 · Low: Ernie 99.70

01 · THE HONEST STANDINGSTwo weeks in, the board is sorting itself out

Real record next to all-play — your record against every team, every week. “Luck” is real wins minus the wins your scores earned.

MgrRecordPFAll-playLuckVerdict
Alex2–0325.2818–0+0.00Real
Andrew2–0289.0814–4+0.44Real
Natchez2–0274.0610–8+0.89Lucky
Louis1–1286.3812–6−0.33—
Michael1–1274.5410–8−0.11—
Ernie1–1246.765–13+0.44Lucky
Logan1–1214.343–15+0.67Lucky
Brent0–2265.948–10−0.89Robbed
Jerome0–2254.387–11−0.78Robbed
Pat0–2216.003–15−0.33—

Alex has not lost to anyone. Top score in the league both weeks, 18–0 against the field, and a 110.94-point PF lead over the lowest-scoring team. There is no luck in that record — it’s the only one in the league that exactly matches what the scores say.

Jerome is 3.82 points from 2–0. He lost Week 1 by 1.82 with a perfect lineup and Week 2 by 2.00. The second one is on him, though — more on that below.

Natchez answered the fraud allegation. 153.06 and an 8–1 all-play in Week 2. He’s still the luckiest 2–0 in the league, but he’s no longer the worst team to be 2–0.

And in the interest of full disclosure from the person writing this: Logan beat Jerome by two points with the eighth-best score in the league and is 1–1 with a 3–15 all-play. Tied for the worst in EPSOFF with Pat. Enjoy it, everybody.

02 · RECEIPTSHow last week’s preview did

If we’re going to call other people’s lineups, we keep score on ourselves.

MatchupCalledResult
Louis vs AlexLouis by ~15Alex by 35.90Miss
Andrew vs PatAndrew by ~10Andrew by 20.42Hit
Michael vs BrentMichael by ~8Michael by 3.14Hit
Jerome vs LoganJerome by ~8Logan by 2.00Miss
Natchez vs ErnieNatchez, barelyNatchez by 53.36Hit

Three of five. The Louis miss is the instructive one: he had 82.62 banked from Thursday night and the rest of his roster scored 38.70 across Sunday and Monday combined. Alex’s Davante Adams (41.50) out-scored Louis’s entire non-Buffalo lineup by himself.

03 · WEEK OVER WEEKWhat changed since Week 1

Two weeks is the first time anything can be called a trend. Here’s what moved, what held, and what was never real.

MgrWk 1Wk 2ChangeRank
Natchez121.00153.06+32.068th → 2nd
Pat99.46116.54+17.0810th → 7th
Logan108.26106.08−2.189th → 8th
Brent136.26129.68−6.587th → 5th
Michael141.72132.82−8.906th → 4th
Alex168.06157.22−10.841st → 1st
Andrew152.12136.96−15.163rd → 3rd
Louis165.06121.32−43.742nd → 6th
Jerome150.30104.08−46.224th → 9th
Ernie147.0699.70−47.365th → 10th

Three of Week 1’s top five fell into the bottom half

Louis, Jerome and Ernie each dropped more than 43 points and at least four spots. Only two teams held their spot: Alex at 1st and Andrew at 3rd. That’s the first real separation in the league — two teams are good every week, and everyone else is taking turns.

The most consistent team in the league is Logan’s. At 107.

108.26, then 106.08 — a 2.18-point swing, the steadiest scoring in EPSOFF. Brent (6.58) and Michael (8.90) are also holding a line, but theirs is around 130 and up. Consistency is only a compliment if the number is good.

Who beats their projections every week

MgrWk 1 vs projWk 2 vs projTwo weeks
Alex+51.85+19.99+71.84
Louis+47.77+12.83+60.60
Andrew+20.15+7.75+27.90
Michael+7.46+0.46+7.92
Logan−17.61−15.79−33.40
Pat−30.05−16.38−46.43

Four teams beat Yahoo’s projection for their own starters in both weeks; two missed in both. The other four flipped. The two that missed both weeks are the two tied for the worst all-play in the league, and that isn’t a coincidence: Pat’s starters are running 23 points a week under what Yahoo expects of them. That’s a roster problem, not a lineup problem — and it’s the one thing in this section that won’t fix itself.

04 · THE COACHING TAXTwo games were decided on the bench

Points left on the bench, this week and season to date.

MgrWk 2OptimalLeftSeason left
Ernie99.70140.50−40.8064.90
Alex157.22174.02−16.8046.40
Pat116.54129.98−13.4445.54
Natchez153.06167.16−14.1027.80
Andrew136.96150.58−13.6230.12
Logan106.08119.38−13.3030.10
Jerome104.08116.98−12.9012.90
Brent129.68140.78−11.1028.70
Louis121.32130.62−9.3010.00
Michael132.82133.02−0.2013.48

Jerome benched his keeper and lost by two

Rashee Rice — Jerome’s keeper — scored 12.30 on the bench while Deebo Samuel scored 6.50 in his lineup. That one swap is worth 5.80, nearly three times the 2.00 he lost by. After a perfect lineup in Week 1, the one week he blinked cost him the game.

Brent had the win sitting on his bench

Tetairoa McMillan scored 15.10 on the bench while Jameson Williams scored 5.30 at flex. That’s 9.80, three times the 3.14 he lost to Michael by. Brent is 0–2 with a better all-play than three teams above him.

Ernie was told

Last week’s preview said, in bold, to start Chuba Hubbard. Hubbard scored 16.40 on the bench. So did Travis Kelce (25.10) and Josh Downs (14.20). Ernie left 40.80 on the bench in a week he scored 99.70, the lowest in the league — and at 64.90 on the season, he’s left more points unstarted than any manager has lost a game by. Even the optimal lineup (140.50) loses to Natchez, so this one didn’t flip the result. It just made it ugly.

Michael is the only one paying attention

0.20 points left on the bench. His Week 2 lineup was all but perfect, and it’s the reason he beat Brent: identical-strength rosters, one of them started correctly.

The tax is a habit, and it’s moving

MgrWk 1Wk 2Direction
Michael13.280.20Fixed it
Pat32.1013.44Better, still benched 23.88 of Shough
Alex29.6016.80Better, and doesn’t need to be
Jerome0.0012.90Broke it — and it cost him the game
Ernie24.1040.80Worse, after being told

Benched the wrong week

Only visible across weeks: the player sat when he went off, then started when he didn’t.

Pat is on this list twice. It’s the lineup equivalent of buying high and selling low, in both directions at once.

05 · THE BIG ONE, REVISITEDThe draft-slot effect regressed. Mostly.

Last week, draft slot correlated −0.85 with points. We said it would regress. It did.

+0.07Week 2 alone
−0.54Season to date
22.15Slots 1–5 PF edge
220 260 300 ALEX JEROME LOUIS ERNIE BRENT ANDREW MICHAEL LOGAN PAT NATCHEZ 12 34 56 78 910 DRAFT SLOT
Season points for (Weeks 1–2) by round-one draft slot. Dashed lines: slots 1–5 average 275.75, slots 6–10 average 253.60.

Week 2 on its own showed no draft-slot effect at all — the back half of the draft actually outscored the front half, 129.09 to 122.40. Season to date, the gap has shrunk from 28.8 points a week to about 11.

What’s left is mostly one outlier: Alex at slot 1 with a 325.28. Take him out and the front five average 263.37 — within ten points of the back five. The draft-order argument can wait. The Alex argument cannot.

The round-by-round story also turned over

RoundWk 1Wk 2Two weeks
120.3522.8921.62
226.8819.8323.35
313.3510.5611.96
418.5113.0815.79
514.6812.7113.70

Round 2 came back to earth and Round 1 took the Week 2 lead. But Round 3 was the worst round in the draft both weeks, and it got worse: A.J. Brown, Nico Collins and Brock Bowers all scored zero in Week 2. The one Week 1 read that has fully held up is that the third round was a trap.

06 · CORRELATIONBuffalo carried Louis on Thursday and then left

How much of each Week 2 score came from one NFL offense.

MgrStackWk 2 shareWhat happened
LouisBuffalo ×568.1%82.62 on Thursday; 38.70 from everyone else
NatchezDallas ×243.2%Dak 30.76 + CeeDee 35.30
BrentSeattle ×239.7%JSN 44.50 carried a 0–2 team
JeromeSan Francisco ×235.0%Purdy 29.98, Deebo 6.50
ErnieBaltimore ×323.4%Flowers out; last week it was 47.9%

The single point of failure on Louis’s roster isn’t Josh Allen — it’s everything that isn’t Josh Allen. Allen has been the best player in the league (81.48 over two weeks). But Nacua, Collins and RJ Harvey all sat out, and the non-Buffalo half of the lineup has nothing behind it.

Natchez found his stack. His biggest group by headcount is three Jaguars, and they did almost nothing. The two Cowboys did 66.06. Same lesson as last week: count the touches, not the helmets.

Ernie’s went the other direction. Baltimore was 47.9% of his Week 1 score. With Zay Flowers out, it was 23.4% of a 99.70 — and Flowers is out again for Week 3.

Which offenses are funding EPSOFF, season to date

NFL teamPtsShareHeld by
Buffalo195.57.4%Louis, Pat, Alex
Dallas163.96.2%Natchez, Brent, Pat
Detroit161.16.1%Alex, Andrew, Brent, Michael
San Francisco156.65.9%Alex, Jerome, Michael, Pat
Baltimore152.85.8%Ernie, Brent

Buffalo has been EPSOFF’s top offense both weeks. Alex holds a piece of it too — DJ Moore — and that piece scored 23.00 on his bench in Week 1 and −0.10 in his lineup in Week 2.

07 · WEEK 2 PERFORMANCESThe best of it, and the worst

PlayerMgrPtsProj
Josh Allen, QBLouis44.8225.23
Jaxon Smith-Njigba, WRBrent44.5020.12
Davante Adams, WRAlex41.5015.04
CeeDee Lamb, WRNatchez35.3018.09
Amon-Ra St. Brown, WRAndrew35.2018.68
Jonathan Taylor, RBAlex32.2019.20
Patrick Mahomes, QB BenchAndrew29.4819.10
Travis Kelce, TE BenchErnie25.1010.22

Andrew has benched 53.14 points of Patrick Mahomes in two weeks and is 2–0 anyway. At some point the Round 14 backup is going to have to get a start.

The duds

Two-week leaders, and the biggest swings

PlayerMgrWk 1Wk 2Total
Josh AllenLouis36.6644.8281.48
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaBrent28.2044.5072.70
Kenneth Walker IIIAndrew40.1027.3067.40
Jahmyr GibbsAlex40.6024.3064.90
Amon-Ra St. BrownAndrew28.7035.2063.90

Andrew has two of the league’s five best players through two weeks — plus Mahomes on the bench. The biggest swings run the other way: Davante Adams went 5.60 → 41.50; Caleb Williams went 39.26 → 10.22 and is doubtful for Week 3; Ashton Jeanty 36.20 → 10.80; Justin Jefferson 31.20 → 8.50; Ja’Marr Chase 3.20 → 26.50. If you traded on Week 1 alone, you’d have sold Chase and bought Caleb.

08 · POSITIONAL EDGEWhere each team wins, season to date

Points above or below the league average at each slot, Weeks 1–2 combined.

MgrQBRBWRTEFLEXKDEF
Alex+5.6+52.8−33.8+0.5+43.8−0.1−8.2
Andrew+1.0−21.9+19.3−8.2+35.0−11.1+10.2
Louis+37.6+0.1−22.5+19.8−8.5+1.4−6.2
Michael−19.0−1.0+31.7+4.3−5.3−12.1+11.2
Natchez+2.8−18.2+19.8+19.9−10.6+3.9−8.2
Brent−19.2+19.3+29.5−21.4−16.6−2.1+11.8
Jerome+10.2+10.3−28.6+2.5−10.4−0.1+5.8
Ernie−0.1+8.3+4.8−9.7−15.9+3.9−9.2
Pat−8.5−17.2−2.0−21.3+3.6+1.4−4.8
Logan−10.5−33.0−18.3+13.4−14.6+14.9−2.2

Alex’s season is two running backs: Gibbs and Taylor are +52.8 above the league at RB, and his flex is another +43.8. His receivers are the worst in the league at −33.8 and it does not matter. Louis’s whole edge is one position — Allen is worth +37.6 at QB. Logan’s best position, two weeks in, is kicker. Saquon and Achane, a first- and second-round pick, are −33.0 at running back, the worst unit in the league.

Team identity: the edges that held both weeks

A slot where the team beat (or trailed) the league by 5+ points in both weeks. One week is a player having a game. Both weeks is how the roster is built.

Only three managers have two or more persistent strengths: Alex, Louis and Andrew. They are also the three best all-play records in the league.

09 · KEEPERSTwo weeks of return on the keep

CostMgrKeeperWk 1Wk 2Total
R2LouisJosh Allen36.6644.8281.48
R2AlexJonathan Taylor28.6032.2060.80
R8BrentJavonte Williams25.208.0033.20
R5ErnieZay Flowers30.00OUT30.00
R9MichaelCam Skattebo17.1010.0027.10
R7NatchezEmeka Egbuka11.3010.30*21.60
R6JeromeRashee Rice9.9012.30*22.20
R10LoganQuinshon Judkins7.5010.3017.80
R3AndrewDrake London5.508.9014.40
R11PatKyle Pitts Sr.0.00Dropped0.00

* scored on the bench.

Josh Allen at an R2 cost is the best keep in the league by 20 points, and the two R2 keepers are the only ones clearing 30 a week. Andrew’s R3 Drake London has 14.40 in two games — the most expensive disappointment on the list — and Andrew is 2–0 anyway. Two managers have now benched their own keeper: Natchez (Egbuka) and Jerome (Rice), and Jerome’s cost him the game.

10 · AVAILABILITYWho’s missing for Week 3

Two weeks in, still zero trades. Louis made his first roster move of the season Sunday night — Stafford out, Konata Mumpfield in — and started Mumpfield at flex (2.20) over Chris Godwin (9.30). The trade market has never been more obvious: Alex needs a quarterback, Louis needs receivers, and Andrew has a spare Mahomes.

11 · WEEK 3The preview

Yahoo projections for lineups as set Monday night. Waivers haven’t run and nobody has touched a lineup yet, so read these as a starting line, not a verdict.

Dallas Socks vs Lex Needs Top Brother 132.61 – 120.56

The first real threat to Alex. Michael (1–1) has the best-set lineup in the league — his projection is already optimal. Alex (2–0) is starting a doubtful Caleb Williams (9.44 proj) with no other quarterback on the roster, and a questionable DJ Moore. He can find 3.18 by starting Jalen Coker and Bhayshul Tuten, but the real fix is on the waiver wire.

Edge: Michael by ~12 — unless Alex finds a QB by Sunday
Head Huncho vs Ron Mexico 119.86 – 99.53

Both 1–1. Louis is without Nacua, Collins and Harvey and currently has Konata Mumpfield projected at 1.68 in his flex. Starting Godwin and Pollard over Shakir and Mumpfield is worth 10.46. Logan is starting a questionable Saquon and is otherwise close to optimal.

Edge: Logan by ~20 — the author notes this with no confidence whatsoever
Kristi Yamagucci Mane vs Manuel “Meño” Draft 127.33 – 118.53

Andrew (2–0) vs Ernie (1–1). Ernie has 5.06 sitting on his bench again: Josh Downs, Travis Kelce and Chuba Hubbard all project higher than the Addison / Odunze / Kraft trio he’s starting. We said it last week. We’re saying it again. Andrew can pick up 2.04 with MarShawn Lloyd over Croskey-Merritt.

Edge: Andrew by ~9 — closer to ~4 if Ernie starts his best players
LA Lumberjacks vs Hello Slurs 131.58 – 125.07

The unluckiest team in the league (Brent, 0–2, −0.89) against the luckiest (Natchez, 2–0, +0.89). Brent’s lineup is already optimal. Natchez is close — 1.59 available if Dowdle and Price get the nod over Aaron Jones and Etienne, but both are questionable.

Edge: Brent by ~6 — regression, arriving on schedule
Captain Jack vs Big Legs 123.91 – 106.82

Loser goes to 0–3. Pat is starting a doubtful Jayden Daniels (7.45 proj), a doubtful Dallas Goedert (4.66) and a questionable Mike Evans, with Tyler Shough (18.25) and Tee Higgins (14.39) on the bench. Fixing it is worth 11.39. Jerome has 5.91 of his own: Jeremiyah Love (16.79) on the bench behind Deebo Samuel (10.88). Again.

Edge: Jerome by ~17 — Pat can cut it to ~6 by Sunday

12 · PREVIOUSLY ON EPSOFFThe season so far, one thread at a time

The Tape is serialized. Every storyline that opens here stays open until it resolves, and gets a new beat each week — so by December this table is the whole season, told in the order it actually happened.

ThreadOpenedWeek 1Week 2Status
Draft slot decides your weekWk 1r = −0.85+0.07 alone; −0.54 seasonFading
Round 3 is a trapWk 113.35 avg, worst round10.56, worst again; 3 zerosConfirmed
Round 2 is the best roundWk 126.8819.83; Round 1 ledRegressed
Buffalo is carrying LouisWk 146.7% of score, won68.1% of score, lostGrowing risk
Jerome is getting robbedWk 1Perfect lineup, lost by 1.82Benched keeper, lost by 2.00Half robbed
Natchez is a fraudWk 12–7 all-play, won8–1 all-play, 153.06Withdrawn
Ernie, start Chuba HubbardWk 1Benched, 24.70Benched, 16.40Still benched
Late QB is free moneyWk 1Caleb 39.26, Mahomes 23.66 (bench)Caleb 10.22, Mahomes 29.48 (bench)Mahomes only
Pat’s benchWk 132.10 left13.44 left; benched Shough 23.88Improving
Alex vs. DJ MooreWk 2Benched him: 23.00Started him: −0.10Inverted
Somebody make a tradeWk 10 trades0 tradesOpen
Can anyone beat Alex?Wk 19–0 all-play18–0 all-playOpen

Twelve threads open, none resolved yet. A thread closes when it’s been settled two weeks running — then it moves to a closed-arcs list with one line on how it ended, and stops taking up space here. Nothing has earned that yet. The Bills thread and the Alex thread are the two most likely to define the season, and they’re pointed in opposite directions.

13 · WHAT TO WATCHThree open questions

  1. Can anyone beat Alex? 18–0 against the field is a pace, not a guarantee. His quarterback is doubtful with no backup, and he draws the league’s best-managed lineup this week. If there’s ever a week to catch him, it’s this one.
  2. Is the first trade finally coming? Alex needs a QB. Louis needs receivers. Andrew has benched 53.14 points of Mahomes. Four managers still haven’t made a single roster move. Somebody is leaving value on the table by not picking up the phone.
  3. Does Ernie start his best players? 64.90 points left on the bench in two weeks, the most in the league by almost 20. He has Hubbard, Kelce and Downs sitting again. At some point this stops being a lineup problem and becomes a standings problem.